Privacy Policy

At Yoginah Space Ltd (trading as Yoginah), your privacy matters and we are strongly committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

This privacy notice contains information on why and how we collect and use personal data, who Yoginah share your information with, why and on what basis and provides information about your rights in relation to personal data. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement.

If we make changes to this policy, we will update you in this section of our website and by sending you an email notification. You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Yoginah Space Ltd is the data controller of the information you provide and is a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 10161694.

As used in this privacy policy, “Yoginah”, “us”, and “we” refer to Yoginah Space Ltd.

We encourage you to carefully read this policy and should you have any questions, please write to us at purdy@yoginah.space

When do we collect your personal data?

  • When you create an account either at Yoginah or through MindBody
  • When you purchase a product or apply for concession pricing which requires proof of age, job seekers, student or disabled status
  • When you book a service or ask to be added to a waiting list for a service
  • When you visit Yoginah to attend a class
  • When you redeem a gift card at Yoginah
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints, send us your CV for a job application or complete an application form for one of our workshops or trainings
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions
  • When you choose to complete any feedback requests or surveys, we might send from time to time
  • When you’ve given a third-party permission to share with us the information they hold about you
  • When you use Yoginah, which may have a CCTV system operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit

What information do we collect?

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  When “you” or “your” are used in this policy, we are referring to the relevant individual who is the subject of the personal data.  

We will only collect and use your personal data where we have a proper reason to do so. This may be for the purpose of contracts, to place an order or book a class, consent, where you agree to us using your information in this way i.e. for storing your payment card details, legitimate interests, which refers to Yoginah managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way and Legal Obligation, where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

You are under no obligation to provide any personal data, other than your name, postal address, e-mail address and telephone number. From time to time we may ask you for further information, for example if you make a purchase.

Yoginah collects your personal information in order to help us improve the services and products we offer, and to provide unique personalised services and products to each individual user. In all instances it is entirely your choice whether or not to provide information. 

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on cookies below.

How do we use personal information?

We use the information to help us understand more about how our website is used, to improve our user experience, and to send you information about us and our events and products which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise. Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive further information about our products and services and those of our affiliates and partners, we and they may send you direct mail.

When do we share personal data?

We do not sell your personal information to others. We share your information with our associated companies, including MindBody online in the USA for web scheduling, registration, order processing and online payments. They are based outside the EU, but are protected by the Privacy Shield, which allows them to store EU data on US soil with the GDPR.

A number of other third parties web sites may have links on our site. If you link to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy Policy. 

If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Where do we store your data?

Your data will be stored in the UK and all MINDBODY Online data for its Yoginah platform, and data with third party service providers are stored in the US, protected by the Privacy Shield that allows MINDBODY Online to store EU data on US soil with the GDPR.

How do we secure personal data?

All personal and credit card information is encoded using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology before being sent over the Internet. To protect your data further, your credit card information is always stored in encrypted form in a database that is away from our website database, so it is not connected to the Internet. Credit card transactions are issued a digital certificate, ensuring that your data can only be read by our transaction system as long as your browser shows its secure mode symbol (such as a key or closed lock). To make the most of the security on our site, we recommend using Safari or Firefox, both of which enable SSL. We also recommend setting your browser’s preferences to accept cookies and enable JavaScript™.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under this policy unless:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy has been designed to uphold:

right to access – You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.

right to portability – Whenever we process your personal data, by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

right to rectification – You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have a MindBody account, you can edit your personal data under your account and membership pages.

right to erasure – You have the right to erase any personal data processed by us at any time except for the following situations:

  • you have an ongoing matter or issue that is being resolved
  • you have an unsettled debt with us, regardless of the payment method
  • if you are suspected or have misused our services within the last four years
  • your debt has been sold to a third party within the last three years or one year for deceased customers
  • if you have made any purchase, we will keep your personal data in connection to your transaction for book-keeping purposes
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible
  • in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

Your right to object to processing based on legitimate interest

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files which many websites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the website what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable websites to provide you with a more personalised service. We use cookies to enhance your experience and to analyse our traffic. We don’t store personal information in the cookies we create, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. 

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser). Most parts of our site can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off, however certain features of our site may depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings but please be aware that by doing this, certain parts of our site may not be accessible.

Legal Notice

Your use of this website hosted by Yoginah Space Ltd and/or its various affiliates or subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Yoginah”) is subject to the following terms and conditions:

Disclaimers

Obtain medical clearance from your health care practitioner prior to beginning any form of exercise described on this site. The practices (exercises) described on this site may not be suitable for everyone and are not a substitute for medical expertise. If done improperly, exercise including Yoga Asana has some risk of injury. If you feel discomfort or pain, DO NOT continue. Yoginah disclaim any liability or loss in connection with the exercises described herein.

Yoginah makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this website for any purpose. All such information is provided “as is” and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement. Yoginah makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this website will be uninterrupted, error-free or that the website or the server that hosts the website are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall the Yoginah, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this website. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from the Company in respect of the use of any online service provided via this website.

Links

Links to other websites are provided by Yoginah in good faith and for information only. The Company disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any website linked to this site.

Interactive Material

Portions of this site may allow users to post their own material. Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of the Company. By posting materials on this site, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Yoginah reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to review, edit or delete any material posted by users which Yoginah deems defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Yoginah expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this website. 

Yoginah will review this policy in the light of comments they receive so please do check the latest version. 

How to contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided below in the first instance in order that we can investigate thoroughly. Should you find the response unsatisfactory, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, by calling 0303 123 1113.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

Studio location: Yoginah, Davidson House, The Forbury, Reading, RG1 3EU

Email: purdy@yoginah.space